Canon EF 135mm f/2L USM

Canon EF 135mm f/2L USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon
Also Known As: Canon 135mm f/2L
Lens Type: Prime Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Canon EF
Release Date: 04/01/1996
MSRP Price: $899 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Good
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The fastest 135mm telephoto lens in its class. Ideal for indoor sports and portraits with background blur. Two UD-glass elements correct secondary spectrum for outstanding sharpness and color. Compatible with Extender EF 1.4x II and 2x II.


Canon EF 135mm f/2L USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length135mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:6.6
Vibration Reduction / Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.0
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)18°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades8
Aspherical Elements2 UD glass elements
Nano CoatingNo
Super Integrated / Super Spectra / T* CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / Ultrasonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingNo
Rear FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance3' (91.44 cm)
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions8.13x11.18cm
Weight750g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesN/A

Lens Construction

Canon EF 100-300mm f/4.5-5.6 USM MTF lens

MTF Chart

Canon EF 135mm f/2L USM MTF