Canon EF 135mm f/2.8 with Softfocus

Canon EF 135mm f/2.8 with Softfocus

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon
Also Known As: Canon 135mm f/2.8
Lens Type: Prime Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Canon EF
Release Date: 10/01/1987
MSRP Price: $569 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Good
Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Telephoto lens with a softfocus feature. It can give razor-sharp snapshots as well as softfocus shots that do not look blurry. You have a choice of two softfocus settings. Even for softfocus shots, focusing with AF is quick and accurate.


Canon EF 135mm f/2.8 with Softfocus Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length135mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:8.3
Vibration Reduction / Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)18°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements7
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades6
Aspherical Elements1
Super Integrated / Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / Ultrasonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Rear FocusingNo
Minimum Focus Distance1.3 m
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeDrop-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions69 x 98mm
Weight390g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesN/A

Lens Construction

Canon EF 135mm f/2.8 with Softfocus diagram

MTF Chart

Canon EF 135mm f/2.8 with Softfocus MTF chart

Trusted Resellers

  1. B&H Photo Video
  2. Adorama