Canon EF 11-24mm f/4L USM

Canon EF 11-24mm f/4L USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 11-24mm f/4L

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2015-02-06

MSRP Price: $2999

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A truly versatile wide-angle zoom featuring an advanced optical design and constant f/4 maximum aperture, the Canon EF 11-24mm f/4L USM Lens is a member of the esteemed L-series of lenses designed for full-frame EOS DSLRs. One Super UD element and one UD element offer a significant reduction in chromatic aberrations while four aspherical elements help to minimize distortions throughout the zoom range and provide consistent edge-to-edge sharpness and illumination. Both SWC and ASC coatings have been applied to the elements in order to reduce lens flare and ghosting for increased contrast and color accuracy. Ideally suited for landscape and architectural photography, this lens covers ultra-wide to wide-angle perspectives and backs up its versatile zoom range with sophisticated optical components and intuitive handling.


Canon EF 11-24mm f/4L USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length11-24mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.18x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.16x
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)126°05
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements4
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingYes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.28m
Distance InformationYes
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions108x132mm
Weight1180g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF 11-24mm f4L USM Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Canon EF 11-24mm f4L USM Wide MTFCanon EF 11-24mm f4L USM Tele MTF

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *