Canon EF 100mm f/2.8L Macro IS USM

Canon EF 100mm f/2.8L Macro IS USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 100mm f/2.8L Macro IS

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2009-01-01

MSRP Price: $899

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Canon's newest L series lens is its first mid-telephoto macro lens to include Canon's sophisticated Image Stabilization. With the highest quality optics available, combined with near-silent Ultrasonic focusing and life-size close-up capabilities without an adapter, the EF 100mm f/2.8L Macro IS USM is simply unrivalled. This is the first lens on the market to incorporate Canon's new Hybrid Image Stabilization Technology. Hybrid IS effectively compensates for both angular and shift camera shake during close-up shooting. The lens was developed to expand users' photographing range and allow a wider range of users to easily enjoy macro photography.

Photography Life Review Summary: It’s rare to find a macro lens that doesn’t perform admirably during a lens test and so I wasn’t surprised that the EF 100mm f/2.8L IS USM performed almost flawlessly. It’s a well-built lens with weather sealing to boot. It handles very well, with a very good and highly functional focus ring that makes manual focus while shooting at or near macro distances much easier. The lack of an included tripod collar (which can be purchased individually) is an unfortunate decision on Canon’s part. Optically, most macro lenses are incredible, and the EF 100mm f/2.8L IS USM turns in an excellent performance. In the image center, sharpness is already outstanding at F/2.8 and image become tack sharp by f/5.6. Compared to the older Canon 100mm f/2.8 USM lens it replaces, the L lens is undoubtedly a bit sharper at f/2.8, but by f/5.6 you will be hard pressed to find any noticeable differences.  The EF 100mm f/2.8L IS Macro has quite astounding image quality in the center of the frame and very good sharpness in the periphery of the image. Given that it is an L lens, I thought that it would be a bit better in the corners and it never manages to be evenly sharp across the whole of the frame like the twice as expensive Zeiss Milvus 100mm f/2M lens. That doesn’t mean it isn’t very sharp in the corners, just not quite as perfect as its Zeiss counterpart. If there is one genuine gripe I have with the image quality, it’s how longitudinal chromatic aberration is handled, with it being especially apparent at f/2.8. Read the full Canon EF 100mm f/2.8L Macro IS USM Review by Photography Life.


Canon EF 100mm f/2.8L Macro IS USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length100mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:1
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)24°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades9
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)No
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.30m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.77 x 12.29cm
Weight625g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF 100mm f/2.8L Macro IS USM diagram

MTF Chart

Canon EF 100mm f/2.8L Macro IS USM chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *