Canon EF 100mm f/2.8 Macro USM

Canon EF 100mm f/2.8 Macro USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon
Also Known As: Canon 100mm f/2.8 Macro
Lens Type: Prime Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Canon EF
Release Date: 2000-01-01
MSRP Price: $515 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Good
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Autofocus lens for macro photography up to life-size (1x) magnification. Inner focusing affords a long working distance of 5.9in. (149mm) at 1x. A 3-group floating system results in excellent delineation at all focusing distances. Ring USM for silent and high-speed AF, and full-time manual focusing also provided.


Canon EF 100mm f/2.8 Macro USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 100mm
Mount Type Canon EF
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:1
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximum Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 24°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 12
Lens Groups 8
Diaphragm Blades 8
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating) No
Super Spectra Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
UltraSonic Motor (USM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.31m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 58mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 79 x 119mm
Weight 600g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Canon EF 100mm f/2.8 Macro USM lens construction

MTF Chart

Canon EF 100mm f/2.8 Macro USM MTF Chart

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *