Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS II USM

Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS II USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon

Also Known As: Canon 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS II

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF

Release Date: 2014-11-11

MSRP Price: $2199

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A long-reaching telephoto zoom characterized by a sophisticated optical design and advanced image stabilization technologies, the Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS II USM Lens is part of the esteemed L-series developed for full-frame EOS DSLRs. One fluorite element and one Super UD element have been incorporated into the lens' construction, and both help to reduce aberrations and distortions throughout the zoom range in order to deliver notable clarity, image sharpness, and faithful color reproduction. An Air Sphere Coating has also been applied to lens elements in order to reduce lens flare and ghosting for more contrast-rich imagery. Benefitting the optical components of the lens, a four-stop effective Optical Image Stabilizer helps to minimize the appearance of camera shake and can be dedicated to different styles of shooting. Furthermore, a redeveloped rotation-type zoom ring pairs with an internal focusing mechanism, and an Ultrasonic Motor, to deliver quick and intuitive handling to benefit handheld shooting. Positioned as a versatile option for sports and wildlife photographers, this lens' list of attributes make it a viable telephoto zoom for a variety of shooting applications.


Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS II USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length100-400mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.31x
Image Stabilizer (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/4.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/32-38
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)24°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)6°10'
Optical Information
Lens Elements21
Lens Groups16
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Special Glass Elements1 Super ED
SWC (SubWavelength Structure Coating)Yes
Super Spectra CoatingNo
Fluorine CoatingYes
Fluorite Elements1
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
UltraSonic Motor (USM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.98m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions94 x 193mm
Weight1640g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS II USM Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS II USM MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Greg H
    August 23, 2016 at 10:38 am

    This is a wonderful lens. Extremely sharp across the range. A litttle heavy at 3.6 pounds. I would give it 5 stars. Zoom ring turns which is much better than the push pull zoom of previous version.

  2. 2) Marek
    April 27, 2018 at 12:44 pm

    W połaczeniu z Canon 5D Mk IV ma super zastosowanie do fotografii ślubnej mimo ze nie jest zbyt jasny, ale jego ogniskowa daje możliwość być nie zauważonym i nie przeszkadza sie uroczystości. A Canon 5 D MK IV super pracuje na wysokim ISO. Jedyny mankament tego obiektywu to waga.

  3. 3) Todd Clustivik
    September 3, 2018 at 10:49 am

    I just recently purchased this lens. It has remarkable optics, very sharp throughout the range with wonderful rendering of colour. The close focus ability at 400mm is a complete revelation. The IS system on this lens has to be experienced to be believed. It simply makes shots that were once impossible, possible. I haven’t had it for long but I have already made sharp exposures handheld at 400mm at 1/20th of a second. I had some initial reservations about spending this much on a lens but they all evaporated after using this gem in the first week.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *