Bower 24mm f/3.5 ED AS UMC

Bower 24mm f/3.5 ED AS UMC

Lens Summary

Brand: Bower

Also Known As: Bower 24mm f/3.5 Tilt-Shift

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Minolta AF, Nikon F, Sony Alpha

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $950

Made in: South Korea

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Nikon F-mount 24mm f/3.5 ED AS UMC Tilt-Shift Lens from Bower is a wide-angle, full-frame lens fitted with perspective control and tilt-shift functions. A tilt-shift lens allows the user to control perspective and correct convergence of lines within the frame, making it especially useful for architecture, landscape, and product photography. The optical tilt mechanisms provide precise control of depth of field along with perspective control. This 24mm f/3.5 lens is compatible with both digital and film formats and, when used on a DX sensor, provides a 35mm-equivalent focal length of 36mm.


Bower 24mm f/3.5 ED AS UMC Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 24mm
Mount Type Canon EF, Minolta AF, Nikon F, Sony Alpha
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor (APS-C)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Image Stabilization No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/3.5
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 59.9°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 16
Lens Groups 11
Diaphragm Blades 8
Nano Coating No
Anti-Reflective Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Manual Focus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Minimum Focus Distance 0.20m
Filter Information
Filter Size 82mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar Yes
Dimensions 86 x 110.5mm
Weight 680g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *