Tokina AT-X 80-400mm f/4.5-5.6

Tokina AT-X 80-400mm f/4.5-5.6

Lens Summary

Brand: Tokina
Also Known As: Tokina 80-400mm f/4.5-5.6
Lens Type: Zoom Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F
Release Date: 01/01/1996
MSRP Price: $776.87 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Good
Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: In 1996 Tokina created a new class of telephoto lens when it introduced the original AT-X 840 AF. This was the smallest zoom lens available that had a bright f/5.6 aperture at 400mm. Now Tokina has recreated the lens for the digital age.Still the smallest SLR lens available that zooms to 400mm, the AT-X 840 AF D has a smooth and quick internal focusing system that means the all-metal inner barrel that houses the heaviest glass elements does not have to rotate when the lens focuses, making it much faster than the previous models.Optically, the AT-X840 AF D has new multi-coatings applied to the elements that are formulated to compensate of the highly reflective CCD and CMOS sensors in today’s Digital SLR cameras. The new multi-coating greatly reduces the chance of internal flare or ghost reflections.A built-in low-profile tripod collar makes for a well-balanced camera/lens combination when using a tripod or monopod. For best results, Tokina always recommends using a tripod or monopod with telephoto lenses.Another feature that makes the AT-X 840 AF D an excellent traveling companion is the zoom lock switch. The zoom can be locked at 80mm to so there is not chance of “zoom creep” when the camera and lens are being carried over the shoulder.Tokina kept ease of use in mind with the new AT-X 840 AF D, the new BH-725 lens hood with the a PL Assist spring loaded thumb wheel allows a circular polarizer or special effects filter to be rotated while the lens hood is in place. No more removing the hood to change the position of the filter.ITEMS INCLUDED. Built-in Tripod collar Dedicated lens hood (BH-725) fitted soft case 3 Year USA Warranty


Tokina AT-X 80-400mm f/4.5-5.6 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length80-400mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio5x
Vibration Reduction / Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)30-6°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades8
ED Glass ElementsSD glass element
Super Integrated / Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / Ultrasonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Rear FocusingNo
Minimum Focus Distance2.50m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter Type
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialPlastic
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions79x137mm
Weight1020g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

MTF Chart

Tokina AT-X 80-400mm f/4.5-5.6 chart

Trusted Resellers

  1. B&H Photo Video
  2. Adorama

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

*