Tamron SP AF 60mm f/2 Di II LD IF Macro

Tamron SP AF 60mm f/2 Di II LD IF Macro

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron
Also Known As: Tamron 60mm f/2 Macro
Lens Type: Prime Lens
Format: APS-C / DX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F
Release Date: 03/24/2009
MSRP Price: $524 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Good
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The SP 60mm f/2.0 Di II Macro derives its exceptional imaging performance from one of photography\'s revered optics—the Tamron SP 90mm F/2.8 Di Macro. The SP 60mm F/2.0\'s focal length and digital imaging design properties bring the picture angle characteristics and macro performance of the SP 90mm to APS-C format photographers. A remarkable best-in-class F2.0 maximum aperture enables low light shooting at lower and more desirable ISO settings. Producing a picture angle equivalent to a 93mm lens on a full frame DSLR or 35mm film SLR, the SP 60mm is ideal for portraiture and general photography. Here too, the F2.0 maximum aperture extends creative opportunities by rendering attractively obscured backgrounds and foregrounds. The heart of the SP 60mm enables breathtaking close-up images with a reproduction ratio up to 1:1 (life-size). Precise Internal Focusing (IF) is augmented by full-time Manual Focus control which makes fine tuning easy.


Tamron SP AF 60mm f/2 Di II LD IF Macro Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length60mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Nikon FX/35mm Film Nikon DX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:1
Vibration Reduction / Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)26°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades7
Aspherical Elements2 LD glass elements
Super Integrated / Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / Ultrasonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Rear FocusingNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.23m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size55mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.29 x 8.00cm
Weight390g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Trusted Resellers

  1. B&H Photo Video
  2. Adorama

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

*