Rokinon 8mm f/3.5 HD Fisheye

Rokinon 8mm f/3.5 HD Fisheye

Lens Summary

Brand: Rokinon
Also Known As: Rokinon 8mm f/3.5 Fisheye
Lens Type: Prime Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Manual Focus
Lens Mount: Canon EF, Minolta AF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sony Alpha
Release Date: N/A
MSRP Price: $309 (Check Current Price)
Made in: South Korea
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The 8mm f/3.5 Fisheye Lens with Removable Hood for Nikon from Rokinon gives you a 180º view with dramatic, exaggerated perspective when used with an APS-C camera, or a powerful circular image floating in the frame when used with a full frame digital camera or 35mm film camera. With hybrid aspherical elements and multi-layer coating, you will produce sharply defined images with a minimum of flare and ghosting. The 8mm lens focuses as close as 12" (30.48 cm) from the lens. This version of the 8mm f/3.8 Fisheye lens comes with a removable lens hood that will offer glare reduction and lens protection, but can be removed to offer an increased and unobstructed angle of view when shooting with full frame digital or 35mm cameras.


Rokinon 8mm f/3.5 HD Fisheye Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length8mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Minolta AF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sony Alpha
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Vibration Reduction / Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/3.5
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)180°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups7
Super Integrated / Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / Ultrasonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingNo
Rear FocusingNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.30m
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions75 x 77.3mm
Weight428g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Trusted Resellers

  1. B&H Photo Video
  2. Adorama

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review