Nikon AF NIKKOR 180mm f/2.8D IF-ED

Nikon AF NIKKOR 180mm f/2.8D IF-ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon
Also Known As: Nikon 180mm f/2.8D
Lens Type: Prime Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Nikon F
Release Date: 07/31/2007
MSRP Price: $966.61 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Poor
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This high-performance, medium telephoto is ideal for sports arenas and concert halls. Also fantastic for portraits, action and astronomical photography.


Nikon AF NIKKOR 180mm f/2.8D IF-ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length180mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.15x
Vibration Reduction / Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)N/A
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)13°40'
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades9
ED Glass Elements1
Nano CoatingNo
Super Integrated / Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / Ultrasonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Rear FocusingNo
Minimum Focus Distance5.0 ft. (1.5m)
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions(Approx.) 3.1x5.7 in. (Diameter x Length) 78.5x144mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 26.8 oz. (760g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied Accessories72mm snap-on front lens cap LF-1 rear lens cap CL-38 flexible lens pouch

Lens Construction

AF Nikkor 180mm f2.8D IF-ED Construction

MTF Chart

AF Nikkor 180mm f2.8D IF-ED MTF Curve

Trusted Resellers

  1. B&H Photo Video
  2. Adorama

Comments

  1. 1
    ) Damien Feldspar

    The Nikon 180mm f/2.8D is a nice and compact telephoto lens. On DX bodies like the D300 it is nice and sharp even wide open and by f/4, performance is top notch. This lens produces sharp, high-contrast images on the D300 and bokeh is excellent, with a soft and pleasing out of focus area rendition.

    The lens starts to show it’s age on full frame cameras however, including the D700 and especially the D800. Pixel level acuity is marginal on the 36MP sensor of the D800 and while downsampled images look fine, the 180mm f/2.8D just can’t keep up with the demands of the newer high resolution camera.

    Purple fringing is a significant problem with high contrast subjects and extends out from the edges of transition areas for 5-8 or more pixels. I found this to be unacceptable and very distracting and therefore will no longer attempt to use the lens on the D800. On the D700, the situation is better, though still not perfect as there is softness that never quite goes away outside the central image area, even when stopped down.

    Others have complained about the M/A focus mode switch, but in my opinion, the lens is a mechanical marvel considering the older design and lack of a built in focus motor. The lens is very solid and has a wonderful manual focus action – the best manual focus of any autofocus lens I own, with a very precise and positive action. Build quality is exceptionally high. Autofocus is slower than a modern AF-S or shorter focal length AF-D lens, but totally acceptable for most shooting situations. Internal focus keeps the length consistent.

    Another great `feature’ of this lens is its relatively small size and light weight. It is much less obtrusive (and sharper IMHO) than the 80-200 f/2.8 AF-D, making it a great high-quality carry-around telephoto. For perspective, it’s about as long as the 18-200 DX VR (with hood attached) and so fits nicely in a medium sized bag.

  2. Am using the Nikkor 180mm on the D600, and its an amazing lens with a fair focus speed. The image are sharp and the Bokeh is amazing. The weight distribution with the D600 is excellent and balance well.

    Great portrait Lens.

  3. 3
    ) Jakes De Wet

    I just bought the lens in perfect condition with its leather holder. I cannot agree with Damien above. I use it on my D800 and D600 and on both the IQ is very good. It is slightly better on the D600 and I prefer to use it with the D600 as the combination is just perfect. I love prime lenses and this has become one of my favourite lenses in a short time. I use it for landscapes, portraits and even a few nature and wildlife shots on animals and birds at close distance. at the price I paid, $300, it is a magic lens.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

*