Nikon AF Micro-NIKKOR 200mm f/4D IF-ED

Nikon AF Micro NIKKOR 200mm f/4D IF-ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon
Also Known As: Nikon 200mm f/4D IF-ED
Lens Type: Prime Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Nikon F
Release Date: 12/22/1993
MSRP Price: $1359 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Poor
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: 10.2-inch working distance (front of the lens to the subject) for easy close-ups of insects and small animals


Nikon AF Micro-NIKKOR 200mm f/4D IF-ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length200mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1.0x
Vibration Reduction / Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)N/A
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)12°20'
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades9
ED Glass Elements2
Nano CoatingNo
Super Integrated / Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / Ultrasonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Rear FocusingNo
Minimum Focus Distance1.6 ft. (0.5m)
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions(Approx.) 3.0x7.6 in. (Diameter x Length), 76x193mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 41.8 oz. (1185g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesCL-45 Case, 62mm lens cap, Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

AF Micro-NIKKOR 200mm f4D IF-ED Construction

MTF Chart

AF Micro-NIKKOR 200mm f4D IF-ED WTF Curve

Trusted Resellers

  1. B&H Photo Video
  2. Adorama

Comments

  1. 1
    ) copajaus

    Superb lens to use with a tripod. Extremely well built and sharp. Working distance is enough not to scare your subject which make it very suitable for shooting insects and other small things.The lens is quite heavy. The AF is a tiny bit noisy but with the limiter ON very accurate and does not need to hunt back and forth for focus (happens when AF is on FULL),it is not a new AF-S lens so focusing is not as silent. Manual focusing is a breeze. Overall a magnificent lens from Nikon in my opinion.

  2. Avatar of shawn
    2
    ) shawn

    Build 5/5, quite heavy–will please some people, displease others
    Optics 5/5
    AF Speed 3/5
    AF Accuracy 4/5 on FX (will not AF on newer entry level DX bodies)
    Usefulness 5/5

    Great macro lens. Lots of working distance, extremely sharp.
    Bonus baseball: it’s also well-suited to use as a “regular” 200mm lens as long as you don’t need anything faster in terms of both light-gathering or AF. I use it in this capacity to shoot rugby around f/5.6 and it’s fantastic
    Build is rock solid and sits/balances well on D800.
    Rumour (March 2014) is that Nikon may update this lens–this version, while 20 years old, works great and at $1500 or so is well worth the money for its quality and versatility.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

*