Canon EF 28-300mm f/3.5-5.6L IS USM

Canon EF 28-300mm f/3.5-5.6L IS USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon
Also Known As: Canon 28-300mm f/3.5-5.6L IS
Lens Type: Zoom Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Canon EF
Release Date: 01/29/2004
MSRP Price: $2554 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Good
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A handy, compact zoom lens for versatile and easy subject selection while travelling, etc. The highest optical performance in its class, plus the convenience of focusing as close as 2.3 feet over the entire zooming range. A powerful ring-type USM drive provides silent, high-speed autofocusing, plus the wide zooming range provides an easy, enjoyable picture-taking experience


Canon EF 28-300mm f/3.5-5.6L IS USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length28-300mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Zoom Ratio10.7x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:3.3
Vibration Reduction / Image StabilizationYes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-40
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)75° - 8°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements23
Lens Groups16
Diaphragm Blades8
Super Integrated / Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / Ultrasonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Rear FocusingNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.70m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions9.14 x 18.29 cm
Weight1.66kg
Other Information
Available in ColorsWhite

Lens Construction

Canon EF 28-300mm f/3.5-5.6L IS USM diagram

MTF Chart

Canon EF 28-300mm f/3.5-5.6L IS USM chart 28mm Canon EF 28-300mm f/3.5-5.6L IS USM chart 300mm

Trusted Resellers

  1. B&H Photo Video
  2. Adorama

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review