Canon EF 24-70mm f/2.8L II USM

Canon EF 24-70mm f2.8L II USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon
Also Known As: Canon 24-70mm f/2.8L II
Lens Type: Zoom Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Canon EF
Release Date: 02/07/2012
MSRP Price: $2299 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Good
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Meeting the ever-increasing demands on image quality that digital photography brings, the redesigned EF 24-70mm f/2.8L II USM is the latest update to the acclaimed L-Series of EF optics, re-establishing a new standard for superb optics, high-end durable construction and performance in professional zoom lenses. A standard focal length zoom lens, it features a large aperture throughout its focal length. Featuring the latest advances in optical lens design, it utilizes 1 Super UD lens element and 2 UD lens elements that help minimize chromatic aberration in the periphery at wide-angle as well as reduced color blurring around the edges of the subject. In addition, 2 types of aspherical lenses are combined to help reduce spherical aberration over the entire image area as well as through the full zoom range. Optimized lens coatings also help ensure exceptional color balance while minimizing ghosting. The lens is also equipped with a circular 9-blade diaphragm for beautiful, soft backgrounds. A ring-type USM and high-speed CPU with optimized AF algorithms enable silent and fast autofocusing. Built for the rigors of professional use as well as to meet the increased number of shots available with digital photography, it\'s constructed with improved dust sealing and water resistance while fluorine coatings on the front and rear lens surfaces help reduce soiling, smears and fingerprints. A zoom lock lever locks the zoom position at the wide end for safe transporting while attached to an EOS DSLR camera over the shoulder.


Canon EF 24-70mm f/2.8L II USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length24-70mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.9x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.21x
Vibration Reduction / Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)84°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)34°
Optical Information
Lens Elements18
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades9
ED Glass Elements3
Aspherical Elements2
Super Integrated / Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / Ultrasonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Rear FocusingNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.38m/1.25 ft
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions3.5x4.4 in/88.5x113mm
Weight28.4 oz/805g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesSoft Lens Case LP1219

Lens Construction

Canon EF 24-70mm f/2.8L II USM Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Canon EF 24-70mm f/2.8L II USM Wide MTF

Canon EF 24-70mm f/2.8L II USM Tele MTF

Trusted Resellers

  1. B&H Photo Video
  2. Adorama

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

*