Canon EF 200-400mm f/4L IS USM Extender 1.4x

Canon EF 200-400mm f/4L IS USM Extender(Extender OFF) Tele

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon
Also Known As: Canon 200-400mm f/4L
Lens Type: Zoom Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Canon EF
Release Date: 05/14/2013
MSRP Price: $11799 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The EF 200-400mm f/4L IS USM Lens with Internal 1.4x Extender from Canon is a high-performance super-telephoto zoom lens with a built-in 1.4x extender that converts the focal range and maximum aperture to 280-560mm f/5.6. The extender is located at the base of the lens and applied with a simple lever switch.


Canon EF 200-400mm f/4L IS USM Extender 1.4x Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length200-400mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Zoom Ratio2x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.15x
Vibration Reduction / Image StabilizationYes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)12°–6°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements25
Lens Groups20
Diaphragm Blades9
Super Integrated / Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / Ultrasonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Rear FocusingNo
Minimum Focus Distance2m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions128 x 366mm
Weight3.6kg
Other Information
Available in ColorsWhite

MTF Chart

Canon EF 200-400mm f/4L IS USM Extender (Extender ON) Tele Canon EF 200-400mm f/4L IS USM Extender(Extender OFF) Tele

Trusted Resellers

  1. B&H Photo Video
  2. Adorama

Comments

  1. 1
    ) Rolf Eriksson

    After recieving this lens in July and mounted it on a Canon EOS 1DC, I’ve got the ultimate tool (in my opinion) for wildlife photo and video. I am studying behavior of primarily deer in Scandinavia with focus on red deer and moose. I use 4K video (with Canon-Log) as the basic documentation. From that I can retrieve resonably good photos by framegrabbing (up to A3 (A3+)). Videos are downscaled to 1920x1080p.
    The shapeness of this lens is the best I’ve ever seen from a zoom lens. It produce very good contrast and the dynamic range is OK.
    It’s a very versatil lens to work with and using the extender is straight forward and fast. There is basically no decrese in picture quality with this internal extender. The effective focal range is very large and you can add on even external extenders and get a tremendous tele effect.
    I have also used this lens on a EOS 5D MkIII (not 4K) and on a EOS 7D (in order to use the 1,6X crop factor).

    Since I very often have to work in low light environment I would love to have an 2.8 aperture, but that would be a tremendous big and heavy lens. It is heavy enough as it is. There is always some compromises in every lens.

    For wildlife documentation I find this the best you could get today, and I give it 5 stars.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

*