Canon EF 180mm f/3.5L Macro USM

Canon EF 180mm f/3.5L Macro USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon
Also Known As: Canon 180mm f/3.5L Macro
Lens Type: Prime Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Canon EF
Release Date: 01/01/1996
MSRP Price: $1429 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Good
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Another telephoto macro lens with a maximum magnification of 1x. Life-size close-ups can be taken from a farther distance without disturbing the subject (insects, etc.). The internal floating system minimizes fluctuations in aberrations caused by changes in the focusing distance. Optical performance is outstanding from 1x to infinity.


Canon EF 180mm f/3.5L Macro USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length180mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor / APS-H / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:1
Vibration Reduction / Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)13°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades8
Super Integrated / Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / Ultrasonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Rear FocusingNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.48m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions8.13 x 18.54cm
Weight1.09kg
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon EF 180mm f/3.5L Macro USM diagram

MTF Chart

Canon EF 180mm f/3.5L Macro USM chart

Trusted Resellers

  1. B&H Photo Video
  2. Adorama

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

*