Canon EF 16-35mm f/2.8L USM

Canon EF 16-35mm f/2.8L USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon
Also Known As: Canon 16-35mm f/2.8L
Lens Type: Zoom Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Canon EF
Release Date: 09/26/2001
MSRP Price: $850 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Poor
Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: To meet the growing demand of digital SLR owners, this ultra-wide-angle zoom offers a broader view, fast aperture, and closer focusing down to 11 in. (.28m). The first EF wide-angle zoom to combine three Aspherical elements and Canon’s UD glass, the lens remains compact while providing superior image quality across its range. Constructed to pro standards, it’s also highly resistant to dust and moisture.


Canon EF 16-35mm f/2.8L USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length16-35mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.1x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4.5
Vibration Reduction / Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)63
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)108
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades7
Aspherical Elements3 types of aspherical elements(ground, replicated and Gmo [glass molded])
Super Integrated / Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / Ultrasonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Rear FocusingNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.28m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions84x103mm
Weight600g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied Accessoriesear drop-in gelatin filter holde

Lens Construction

Canon EF 16-35mm f2.8L USM (2)

MTF Chart

Canon EF 16-35mm f2.8L USM ef_16-35_28mtf2

Trusted Resellers

  1. B&H Photo Video
  2. Adorama

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

*