Canon EF 100mm f/2 USM

Canon EF 100mm f/2 USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon
Also Known As: Canon 100mm f/2
Lens Type: Prime Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Canon EF
Release Date: 01/01/1991
MSRP Price: $449 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Good
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Despite the large maximum aperture, the lens remains compact. Lens group 5 moves for rear focusing, and sharp, crisp pictures are obtained at all apertures. The background blur is ideal for portraits. The USM autofocuses the lens quickly and quietly.


Canon EF 100mm f/2 USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length100mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:7.1
Vibration Reduction / Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)24°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades8
Super Integrated / Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / Ultrasonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingNo
Rear FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.90m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions75 x 74mm
Weight460g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesHard Case LH-B12 Soft Case ES-C13/LP1014

Lens Construction

Canon EF 100mm f/2 USM diagram

MTF Chart

Canon EF 100mm f/2 USM Chart MTF

Trusted Resellers

  1. B&H Photo Video
  2. Adorama

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

*