Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS USM

Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon
Also Known As: Canon 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS
Lens Type: Zoom Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Canon EF
Release Date: 09/01/1998
MSRP Price: $1389 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Good
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: L-series super telephoto zoom lens equipped with an Image Stabilizer. The fluorite and Super UD-glass elements largely eliminate secondary spectrum. The floating system also ensures high picture quality at all focal lengths. The Image Stabilizer has two modes and it is compatible with Extenders 1.4x II and 2x II.


Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length100-400mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio4x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5
Vibration Reduction / Image StabilizationYes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/32-40
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)24°-6°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups14
Diaphragm Blades5
ED Glass ElementsFluorite element
Aspherical ElementsSuper UD-glass elements largely eliminate secondary spectrum
Super Integrated / Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / Ultrasonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingNo
Rear FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.80m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions9.14 x 18.80cm
Weight1.38kg
Other Information
Available in ColorsGrey and Black

Lens Construction

Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS USM diagrams

MTF Chart

Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS USM MTF chart 100mm Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS USM MTF chart 400mm

Trusted Resellers

  1. B&H Photo Video
  2. Adorama

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

*