Canon EF 100-300mm f/4.5-5.6 USM

Canon EF 100-300mm f/4.5-5.6 USM

Lens Summary

Brand: Canon
Also Known As: Canon 100-300mm f/4.5-5.6
Lens Type: Zoom Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Canon EF
Release Date: 06/01/1990
MSRP Price: $195 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Poor
Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Highly practical and portable telephoto zoom lens. The five zoom groups make the length only 4.8 in. (121.5mm). With rear focusing, the lens does not change length or rotate during focusing. Any filter effects therefore remain intact. It also makes autofocusing quick and quiet.


Canon EF 100-300mm f/4.5-5.6 USM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length100-300mm
Mount TypeCanon EF
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:1
Vibration Reduction / Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/32-38
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)24 °- 8°15'
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades8
Super Integrated / Super Spectra CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / Ultrasonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingNo
Rear FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.50m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions73mm x 121.5mm
Weight540g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Canon-EF-100-300mm-f/4.5-5.6-USM-MTF-lens.gif

MTF Chart

Canon EF 100-300mm f/4.5-5.6 USM MTF charts 100mm Canon EF 100-300mm f/4.5-5.6 USM MTF charts 300mm

Trusted Resellers

  1. B&H Photo Video
  2. Adorama

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review